Patios, walkways, retaining walls, fire pits and outdoor kitchens turn yards into living spaces, and homeowners invest heavily in them. Hardscaping combines design with heavy construction, and the base you can’t see decides whether a patio lasts. The work draws on construction laborers and helpers, about 1.65 million workers earning a median of $46,050 with 7% projected growth, and equipment operators, who earned $58,320 in May 2024, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Businesses range from paver patio installers to design-build companies and specialists in retaining walls and outdoor living spaces.

The workforce
| Occupation | Jobs (2024) | Median pay (May 2024) | Projected growth, 2024 to 2034 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers and helpers | about 1.6 million | $46,050 | +7% |
| Construction equipment operators | n/a | $58,320 | n/a |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook and Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.
Business models compared
The figures below are illustrative months from our research, not industry averages. They show how revenue and costs typically fit together; your market, prices and costs will differ.
| Business model | Startup costs | Example monthly revenue | Costs | Profit before owner pay | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paver patio installer (owner plus 2) | Moderate: compact loader, trailer, compactor, saws | $30,000 | $23,350 | $6,650 | 22% |
| Hardscape design-build company | Moderate to high: equipment fleet, designer, crews | $80,000 | $65,800 | $14,200 | 18% |
| Retaining wall and outdoor living specialist | High: excavator, engineering relationships, crews | $60,000 | $45,700 | $14,300 | 24% |
Fixed and variable costs
For projections, the most useful split is between variable costs, which rise and fall with sales (materials, supplies, hourly labor, fees), and fixed costs, which you pay every month regardless (rent, salaried staff, insurance, loan payments).
| Business model | Variable costs (% of revenue) | Fixed costs per month | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paver patio installer (owner plus 2) | 63.0% | $4,450 | Mostly variable: profitable early, but watch cash flow |
| Hardscape design-build company | 62.0% | $16,200 | Mostly variable: profitable early, but watch cash flow |
| Retaining wall and outdoor living specialist | 61.5% | $8,800 | Mostly variable: profitable early, but watch cash flow |
What the numbers say
Materials and crew pay take most of each job, so accurate takeoffs and productive crews decide margins.
Equipment is a major fixed cost that pays back through faster excavation and compaction.
Design-build companies earn higher tickets by selling complete outdoor spaces.
The three models in brief
Paver patio installer. Patios, walkways and fire pits for homeowners. See landscaping data.
Hardscape design-build company. Design plus installation of complete outdoor spaces.
Retaining wall and outdoor living specialist. Walls, steps, outdoor kitchens and structures. See concrete and masonry data.
Cost structure: hardscape design-build company
Each cost as a share of the example month’s revenue ($80,000):
| Cost | Monthly amount | Share of revenue | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $28,000 | 35.0% | Variable |
| Crew pay | $16,000 | 20.0% | Variable |
| Designer and sales | $5,000 | 6.2% | Fixed |
| Equipment payments | $4,000 | 5.0% | Fixed |
| Payroll taxes and workers’ comp | $3,200 | 4.0% | Variable |
| Marketing | $3,000 | 3.8% | Fixed |
| Equipment rental and fuel | $2,400 | 3.0% | Variable |
| Trucks | $2,000 | 2.5% | Fixed |
| Insurance | $1,200 | 1.5% | Fixed |
| Office | $1,000 | 1.2% | Fixed |
| Profit before owner pay | $14,200 | 18% |
A first-year projection: hardscape design-build company
New businesses rarely start at full speed. This projection assumes revenue ramps from 35% of the example month in month 1 to 100% by month 12, variable costs move with revenue, and fixed costs stay the same every month. It’s a planning illustration, not a forecast.
| Month | Revenue | Variable costs | Fixed costs | Profit | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $28,000 | $17,360 | $16,200 | -$5,560 | -$5,560 |
| 2 | $36,000 | $22,320 | $16,200 | -$2,520 | -$8,080 |
| 3 | $44,000 | $27,280 | $16,200 | $520 | -$7,560 |
| 4 | $49,600 | $30,752 | $16,200 | $2,648 | -$4,912 |
| 5 | $56,000 | $34,720 | $16,200 | $5,080 | $168 |
| 6 | $60,800 | $37,696 | $16,200 | $6,904 | $7,072 |
| 7 | $65,600 | $40,672 | $16,200 | $8,728 | $15,800 |
| 8 | $69,600 | $43,152 | $16,200 | $10,248 | $26,048 |
| 9 | $72,800 | $45,136 | $16,200 | $11,464 | $37,512 |
| 10 | $76,000 | $47,120 | $16,200 | $12,680 | $50,192 |
| 11 | $78,400 | $48,608 | $16,200 | $13,592 | $63,784 |
| 12 | $80,000 | $49,600 | $16,200 | $14,200 | $77,984 |
Year one: revenue $716,800, profit before owner pay $77,984. The first profitable month is month 3. Cumulative results bottom out at -$8,080, which is the minimum cash cushion this plan would need, before any startup costs.
Equipment payments, design and marketing start before the season fills, so this design-build illustration turns profitable in month 3, with a cumulative low of about $8,100. Real hardscaping revenue follows the building season.
How hardscapers earn
- Patios and walkways priced per square foot.
- Retaining walls priced per face foot.
- Fire pits, seating walls and steps.
- Outdoor kitchens and structures.
- Design fees credited toward projects.
The base decides everything
Proper excavation, compacted aggregate base, edge restraints and drainage keep pavers level for decades. Shortcuts here cause the settling and heaving that lead to callbacks.
Call 811 before digging
Every state requires calling 811 to locate underground utilities before excavation. Hitting gas, electric or communication lines endangers crews and creates liability.
A startup checklist
- Check contractor licensing.
- Call 811 before every dig.
- Learn manufacturer installation guides and certifications.
- Invest in compaction and cutting equipment with dust control.
- Insure the business with liability and workers’ compensation.
Retaining walls and engineering
Taller walls, walls near structures and walls holding back slopes may require engineering and permits. Follow manufacturer design limits and local codes.
Where the opportunities are
- Outdoor living spaces with kitchens and fire features.
- Permeable pavers for drainage.
- Patio repair and releveling.
- Retaining walls on sloped lots.
- Partnerships with landscapers and pool builders.
Key terms
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Base | Compacted aggregate under pavers |
| Face foot | Pricing unit for wall face area |
| Edge restraint | Border that keeps pavers from spreading |
| Permeable paver | Paver system that lets water drain through |
Drainage
Slope patios away from homes, plan for downspouts and use permeable systems where helpful.
Silica safety
Cutting pavers and stone creates silica dust; use wet cutting or vacuum systems and respirators where required.
Key numbers to track
Track square feet installed per crew day, material waste, gross margin per job, close rate and callbacks.
Common mistakes
- Thin or poorly compacted base.
- Skipping 811.
- Ignoring drainage.
- Underpricing excavation and disposal.
- Walls built beyond design limits.
Marketing a hardscape business
3D designs, project photos, Houzz, Google Business Profile and partnerships with landscapers and pool builders bring leads. See landscaping data.
Design and visualization
3D renderings help homeowners commit to larger projects, visualize materials and lighting and approve designs before excavation begins.
Seasonality
Most installation happens in warmer months; sell and design in winter.
Equipment
Compact loaders, plate compactors and saws speed work; rent before buying.
Warranties
Workmanship warranties backed by proper base work build confidence.
Disposal
Excavated soil disposal adds cost; price it into every job, and reuse clean fill on site where the design allows.
Financing
Financing options help homeowners afford larger outdoor projects.
Estimating a patio
Measure the area, choose the paver or stone, and calculate excavation depth, base aggregate, bedding sand, edge restraint, cutting waste and disposal. Add access challenges (narrow side yards, slopes, long carries) and equipment needs. Underestimating excavation and base materials is the most common reason patios lose money.
Choosing materials
Concrete pavers, natural stone, porcelain pavers and poured concrete differ in cost, durability, maintenance and look. Help homeowners match materials to climate, use and budget, and show finished examples of each.
Training
Manufacturer certification programs teach proper installation and add credibility.
Test these numbers with your own plan
Open this industry in our free Business Idea Reality Check to start from any model above, change prices, costs, startup budget and your own pay, and see your break-even month, the cash you’d need, three scenarios and how new businesses in this sector survive in your state.
- Start with the closest model and its cost structure.
- Replace every price and cost with local quotes.
- Estimate your ramp: how fast customers will realistically come in year one.
- Map cash month by month with the free Cash & Payroll Planner.
- Build the full plan in the free Business Planner.
About this data
Workforce figures come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Occupational Outlook Handbook and Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024 wages and the 2024 to 2034 projections, unless noted). Market figures cite their sources above. Business model figures are illustrative months built from typical prices and costs to show how revenue, fixed costs and variable costs fit together; they are not industry averages or guarantees. We review these profiles when new government data is released, at least once a year, and the same figures power the Business Idea Reality Check.
Licensing and rules
Contractor licensing varies by state and project size; every state requires calling 811 to locate underground utilities before digging; retaining walls above certain heights, grading changes and drainage work may require permits and engineering; OSHA rules cover excavation safety and respirable crystalline silica from cutting pavers and stone; stormwater rules may apply to larger projects. Requirements change; confirm with your state and local agencies before you start.
Frequently asked questions
How are patios priced?
Usually per square foot, depending on materials, base preparation and design.
Do I need a permit for a retaining wall?
Often for taller walls or walls near structures; check local codes.
Why do I need to call 811?
To locate underground utilities before digging; it’s required in every state.
Is hardscaping profitable?
It can be, with accurate estimates, efficient crews and strong design sales.
What makes a patio last?
Proper excavation, compacted base, edge restraints and drainage.
What do construction laborers earn?
BLS reported a median of $46,050 in May 2024.
Should hardscapers offer design?
Design services help sell larger projects and set expectations.
How long does a patio installation take?
Many residential patios take several days to a couple of weeks, depending on size and access.
Do pavers or concrete last longer?
Both can last decades when installed correctly; pavers are easier to repair in sections.
How can I test these numbers?
Open hardscaping and patios in the Business Idea Reality Check and enter your own prices and costs.
Keep learning
- Landscaping industry data
- Concrete and masonry data
- Pool building and service data
- Business Idea Reality Check
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Construction laborers and helpers
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Construction equipment operators
Last reviewed November 1, 2026. Startup costs are estimates; check local prices, licensing and tax rules before you commit money.
In India
This business type isn’t common in India. Residential patios and hardscaping are uncommon.
Looking for a business to start in India? Browse industries that fit well, such as interior design, coaching classes, cloud kitchens, salons and beauty parlours, AC service, and the India-only industries like tiffin services and mehendi artists.


