Eyelash extensions, lifts and brow shaping bring clients back every few weeks, making lash and brow studios one of the most recurring beauty businesses. The work is precise and close to the eyes, so licensing, sanitation and safety come first. Skincare specialists earned a median of $41,560 in May 2024, with 7% projected growth, and barbers, hairstylists and cosmetologists earned $35,420, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
Businesses range from solo lash artists in salon suites to studios with several artists and academies that train new lash artists. Retention through fills and memberships decides income.

The workforce
| Occupation | Jobs (2024) | Median pay (May 2024) | Projected growth, 2024 to 2034 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skincare specialists | 97,400 | $41,560 | +7% |
| Barbers, hairstylists and cosmetologists | 651,200 | $35,420 | +5% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook and Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.
Business models compared
The figures below are illustrative months from our research, not industry averages. They show how revenue and costs typically fit together; your market, prices and costs will differ.
| Business model | Startup costs | Example monthly revenue | Costs | Profit before owner pay | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solo lash artist (salon suite) | Low: lash supplies, bed, lamp, suite deposit | $8,000 | $2,520 | $5,480 | 68% |
| Lash and brow studio (5 artists) | Moderate: build-out, beds, lighting, ventilation | $35,000 | $27,750 | $7,250 | 21% |
| Lash training academy | Moderate: curriculum, training kits, classroom, approvals where required | $15,000 | $8,400 | $6,600 | 44% |
Fixed and variable costs
For projections, the most useful split is between variable costs, which rise and fall with sales (materials, supplies, hourly labor, fees), and fixed costs, which you pay every month regardless (rent, salaried staff, insurance, loan payments).
| Business model | Variable costs (% of revenue) | Fixed costs per month | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo lash artist (salon suite) | 10.5% | $1,680 | Mostly fixed: needs steady volume to cover overhead |
| Lash and brow studio (5 artists) | 53.1% | $9,150 | Mostly variable: profitable early, but watch cash flow |
| Lash training academy | 33.0% | $3,450 | Balanced: margins improve as volume grows |
What the numbers say
Supplies are inexpensive, so time per service and retention drive income.
Studios earn through artist commissions, making artist recruitment and retention essential.
Training academies scale beyond service hours but need strong reputations and any required state approvals.
The three models in brief
Solo lash artist. Full sets, fills, lifts and brows in a private suite. See salon suites data.
Lash and brow studio. Several artists with booking, front desk and memberships. See beauty and personal care data.
Lash training academy. Courses and kits for new artists. See online courses and coaching data.
Cost structure: lash and brow studio (5 artists)
Each cost as a share of the example month’s revenue ($35,000):
| Cost | Monthly amount | Share of revenue | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artist commissions | $15,000 | 42.9% | Variable |
| Rent | $4,000 | 11.4% | Fixed |
| Supplies | $2,600 | 7.4% | Variable |
| Front desk | $2,500 | 7.1% | Fixed |
| Card fees | $1,000 | 2.9% | Variable |
| Marketing | $1,000 | 2.9% | Fixed |
| Payroll taxes | $800 | 2.3% | Fixed |
| Utilities | $400 | 1.1% | Fixed |
| Insurance | $300 | 0.9% | Fixed |
| Software | $150 | 0.4% | Fixed |
| Profit before owner pay | $7,250 | 21% |
A first-year projection: lash and brow studio (5 artists)
New businesses rarely start at full speed. This projection assumes revenue ramps from 35% of the example month in month 1 to 100% by month 12, variable costs move with revenue, and fixed costs stay the same every month. It’s a planning illustration, not a forecast.
| Month | Revenue | Variable costs | Fixed costs | Profit | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $12,250 | $6,505 | $9,150 | -$3,405 | -$3,405 |
| 2 | $15,750 | $8,363 | $9,150 | -$1,763 | -$5,168 |
| 3 | $19,250 | $10,222 | $9,150 | -$122 | -$5,290 |
| 4 | $21,700 | $11,523 | $9,150 | $1,027 | -$4,263 |
| 5 | $24,500 | $13,010 | $9,150 | $2,340 | -$1,923 |
| 6 | $26,600 | $14,125 | $9,150 | $3,325 | $1,402 |
| 7 | $28,700 | $15,240 | $9,150 | $4,310 | $5,712 |
| 8 | $30,450 | $16,169 | $9,150 | $5,131 | $10,843 |
| 9 | $31,850 | $16,912 | $9,150 | $5,788 | $16,631 |
| 10 | $33,250 | $17,656 | $9,150 | $6,444 | $23,075 |
| 11 | $34,300 | $18,213 | $9,150 | $6,937 | $30,012 |
| 12 | $35,000 | $18,585 | $9,150 | $7,265 | $37,277 |
Year one: revenue $313,600, profit before owner pay $37,277. The first profitable month is month 4. Cumulative results bottom out at -$5,290, which is the minimum cash cushion this plan would need, before any startup costs.
Rent, front desk and marketing start before artists’ books fill, so this studio illustration turns profitable in month 4, with a cumulative low of about $5,300.
How lash and brow studios earn
- Full sets of classic, hybrid or volume lashes.
- Fills every few weeks.
- Lash lifts and brow lamination.
- Brow shaping and waxing.
- Memberships and aftercare product sales.
Licensing comes first
Lash extensions are regulated as cosmetology or esthetics in most states, and a few have lash-specific licenses. Check your state board before taking clients, and keep licenses visible.
Eye safety and adhesives
Working near the eyes requires careful technique, eye pads, closed eyes during application and quality adhesives. Patch tests and ventilation reduce reactions. Refer clients with eye irritation to medical professionals.
A startup checklist
- Confirm licensing for lash and brow services.
- Set up sanitation and ventilation.
- Use consent forms and patch tests.
- Choose booking software with reminders and deposits.
- Insure the business with professional liability.
Fills and retention
Fills every two to four weeks are the core of lash income. Rebook every client before they leave and offer memberships for regular fills.
Where the opportunities are
- Lash lifts and brow lamination.
- Memberships for regular fills.
- Bridal lash packages.
- Training new artists.
- Lash removal and repair services.
Key terms
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Fill | Replacing shed extensions between full sets |
| Classic vs volume | Single lash vs fans of lashes per natural lash |
| Patch test | Testing for reactions before full application |
| Lash lift | Curling natural lashes without extensions |
Tinting caution
FDA has not approved color additives for permanently dyeing lashes and brows, and reactions can harm the eyes. Many studios avoid lash tinting or follow state rules carefully.
Key numbers to track
Track rebooking rate, revenue per hour, fill frequency, retention and no-show rate.
Common mistakes
- Working without the right license.
- Skipping patch tests.
- Weak sanitation.
- Underpricing full sets.
- No rebooking system.
Marketing a lash studio
Instagram before-and-after photos (with consent), reviews, Google Business Profile and referral rewards bring clients. See beauty and personal care data.
Aftercare
Clear aftercare instructions about cleansing, avoiding oils and brushing lashes extend retention and reduce complaints.
Ergonomics
Lash work strains backs, necks and eyes; good beds, adjustable chairs and bright lighting protect artists over long careers.
Deposits and policies
Deposits and late policies protect long appointment slots.
Training
Advanced training in volume techniques and lifts raises prices and skills.
Choosing lash styles for clients
Good artists match lash length, curl and weight to each client’s natural lashes and eye shape. Overly heavy extensions damage natural lashes, so honest advice protects clients and keeps them coming back for years.
Brow services
Brow shaping, tinting where allowed, lamination and waxing complement lash services and raise revenue per client. Many clients book brows and lashes together on the same schedule.
Pricing full sets and fills
Price by time and technique: classic sets take less time than volume sets, and fills are priced by the gap since the last visit. Charge for full sets when clients wait too long between fills.
Studio culture
Fair commissions, education and a supportive team keep artists from leaving with clients.
Test these numbers with your own plan
Open this industry in our free Business Idea Reality Check to start from any model above, change prices, costs, startup budget and your own pay, and see your break-even month, the cash you’d need, three scenarios and how new businesses in this sector survive in your state.
- Start with the closest model and its cost structure.
- Replace every price and cost with local quotes.
- Estimate your ramp: how fast customers will realistically come in year one.
- Map cash month by month with the free Cash & Payroll Planner.
- Build the full plan in the free Business Planner.
About this data
Workforce figures come from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Occupational Outlook Handbook and Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024 wages and the 2024 to 2034 projections, unless noted). Market figures cite their sources above. Business model figures are illustrative months built from typical prices and costs to show how revenue, fixed costs and variable costs fit together; they are not industry averages or guarantees. We review these profiles when new government data is released, at least once a year, and the same figures power the Business Idea Reality Check.
Licensing and rules
Most states require a cosmetology or esthetician license to apply eyelash extensions or shape brows, and some states have specific lash or eyelash extension licenses; salons and studios are licensed and inspected by state boards; FDA has not approved any color additive for permanently dyeing eyelashes or eyebrows, so tinting products carry regulatory risk; adhesives can cause irritation and allergic reactions, so patch tests, ventilation and informed consent matter; training academies may need state approval to offer licensing hours. Requirements change; confirm with your state and local agencies before you start.
Frequently asked questions
Do lash artists need a license?
Most states require a cosmetology or esthetician license; some have lash-specific licenses.
Is lash tinting allowed?
FDA has not approved color additives for permanently dyeing lashes or brows, so tinting carries regulatory risk.
How often do clients need fills?
Typically every two to four weeks.
What do skincare specialists earn?
BLS reported a median of $41,560 in May 2024.
Is a lash studio profitable?
It can be, with strong rebooking, memberships and controlled rent.
How do lash artists find clients?
Social media, reviews and referrals.
How long does a full set take?
Often one to three hours, depending on technique.
Can lash extensions damage natural lashes?
Yes, if too heavy or poorly applied; skilled application protects natural lashes.
How can I test these numbers?
Open lash and brow studios in the Business Idea Reality Check and enter your own prices and costs.
Keep learning
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Skincare specialists
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Barbers, hairstylists and cosmetologists
Last reviewed November 2, 2026. Startup costs are estimates; check local prices, licensing and tax rules before you commit money.
In India
In India: Threading, brows and lash services, often in beauty parlours.
Small businesses like this in India
In MoSPI’s survey of unincorporated businesses (proprietorships, partnerships and similar firms), this falls under Personal and community services (salons, repair, laundry, recreation). In 2023-24 India had 80 lakh such establishments employing 1.08 crore workers, and 87.8% were run without hired workers. Across the wider other services group, the number of establishments grew 10.29% between 2023-24 and 2025.
| Urban | Rural | All India | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value added per business a year | ₹1,90,118 | ₹1,18,169 | ₹1,57,707 |
| Value added per worker a year | ₹1,33,879 | ₹95,399 | ₹1,17,836 |
| Pay per hired worker a year | ₹1,23,337 | ₹76,541 | ₹1,10,529 |
Running it alone or with staff: businesses with no hired workers added about ₹1,16,951 a year on average, while those with hired workers added about ₹5,02,402 (all India).
Where these businesses are: the states with the most small other services businesses are West Bengal (13.1%), Uttar Pradesh (11.6%), Maharashtra (8.8%), Tamil Nadu (6.2%), Gujarat (6.0%) of the national total (2023-24).
Value added is what a business produces minus what it spends on materials and other inputs, before paying its workers and owner, so it’s a rough guide to the income a typical small business generates. These figures cover the whole activity, which can be broader than this one business type. Across all small businesses, average fixed assets such as equipment, furniture and vehicles were ₹3,42,242 per establishment in 2025.
Licences and registrations to expect
- Registration under your state’s Shops and Establishments Act if you have premises or employees.
- A trade licence from your municipal corporation or council for many shop and service businesses.
- GST registration once turnover crosses ₹40 lakh for goods or ₹20 lakh for services (lower in some special category states), or earlier if you sell goods to other states or through e-commerce marketplaces.
- Professional tax registration in states that levy it.
- Free Udyam (MSME) registration, which helps with loans, government schemes and delayed-payment protection.
Rules differ by state and city. Check with your municipal corporation, state departments and a chartered accountant before you start.
Run a business like this in India? List it free in the India Business Directory, with your hours, deals and GST registration.
Free tools for India: Make a GST invoice · Compare business credit cards
Sources: MoSPI, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24, full report, Appendix A Tables 4, 29, 33, 35 and 37 (survey period October 2023 to September 2024); MoSPI, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2025, factsheet (survey period January to December 2025, released 24 March 2026). Licensing summary by Advanton, checked November 2026.


