Americans depend on their vehicles, and keeping them running is a large, steady business. The Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages counted 176,403 private auto repair and maintenance establishments in the fourth quarter of 2025, from single-bay garages to dealership service departments, with California (20,998) and Texas (14,614) leading.
Demand isn’t the main challenge. Prices for vehicle maintenance and repair were up 5.4% year over year as of December 2025, and the BLS projects about 70,000 technician and mechanic job openings a year through 2034. The challenges are people and capital: finding skilled technicians, and funding equipment and space. This page gathers the key numbers, compares four business models, and shows how a new shop’s first year might look.

The workforce
| Occupation | Jobs (2024) | Median pay (May 2024) | Projected growth, 2024 to 2034 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive service technicians and mechanics | about 805,600 | $49,670 | +4% |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook.
Market data
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Private auto repair and maintenance establishments (Q4 2025) | 176,403 |
| Establishments in California (Q4 2025) | 20,998 |
| Establishments in Texas (Q4 2025) | 14,614 |
| Vehicle maintenance and repair prices, year over year (Dec 2025) | +5.4% |
| Technician and mechanic job openings per year (2024-2034) | about 70,000 |
Business models compared
The figures below are illustrative months from our step-by-step guides, not industry averages. They show how revenue and costs typically fit together; your market, prices and costs will differ.
| Business model | Startup costs | Example monthly revenue | Costs | Profit before owner pay | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto repair shop (3 bays) | High: building, lifts, diagnostics, working capital | $95,200 | $58,700 | $36,500 | 38% |
| Mobile mechanic | Moderate: van, tools, scanner, insurance | $19,600 | $7,020 | $12,580 | 64% |
| Mobile car detailing | Low to moderate: vehicle, water tank, equipment | $15,150 | $3,930 | $11,220 | 74% |
| Car wash (in-bay automatic + self-serve) | Very high: often $250,000+ per automatic bay; tunnels $1 million+ | $54,250 | $31,900 | $22,350 | 41% |
Fixed and variable costs
For projections, the most useful split is between variable costs, which rise and fall with sales (materials, parts, hourly labor), and fixed costs, which you pay every month regardless (rent, salaried staff, insurance, loan payments).
| Business model | Variable costs (% of revenue) | Fixed costs per month | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auto repair shop (3 bays) | 42.2% | $18,500 | Mostly variable: profitable early, but watch cash flow |
| Mobile mechanic | 24.2% | $2,270 | Low costs overall: time is the main constraint |
| Mobile car detailing | 21.8% | $630 | Low costs overall: time is the main constraint |
| Car wash (in-bay automatic + self-serve) | 25.3% | $18,200 | Low costs overall: time is the main constraint |
What the numbers say
Labor is the bottleneck. With technician demand steady and many openings each year from retirements and job changes, shops compete hard for skilled people. Owners who train apprentices, pay competitively and invest in diagnostic tools have an advantage.
Prices are rising. Repair prices up 5.4% in a year reflect more complex vehicles, higher parts costs and labor shortages. That supports revenue, but it also makes customers more price-sensitive and more likely to shop around.
The models differ enormously in risk. A mobile detailing business can start with modest equipment and keep most of its revenue, while a car wash or full repair shop needs serious capital and carries large fixed costs. The right choice depends on your skills, savings and appetite for debt as much as on market demand.
The four models in brief
Repair shop. The highest revenue potential, built on billed labor hours and parts. Fixed costs (rent, salaried staff, insurance and equipment) are high, so a full schedule matters. See how to start an auto repair shop.
Mobile mechanic. Lower startup costs and overhead, limited to repairs that can be done on-site. A good way to build a customer base before opening a shop. See how to start a mobile mechanic business.
Mobile detailing. The lowest-cost entry point. Memberships and high-value services like ceramic coatings turn it from a side hustle into a steady business. See how to start a mobile car detailing business.
Car wash. Capital-intensive and location-driven, with unlimited-wash memberships as the modern revenue engine. Loan payments can take a large share of profit. See how to start a car wash.
Cost structure: auto repair shop (3 bays)
Each cost as a share of the example month’s revenue ($95,200):
| Cost | Monthly amount | Share of revenue | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parts | $23,100 | 24.3% | Variable |
| Technicians | $15,600 | 16.4% | Variable |
| Rent | $6,500 | 6.8% | Fixed |
| Service writer | $4,600 | 4.8% | Fixed |
| Insurance | $2,400 | 2.5% | Fixed |
| Software and tools | $2,200 | 2.3% | Fixed |
| Utilities and disposal | $1,600 | 1.7% | Fixed |
| Supplies | $1,500 | 1.6% | Variable |
| Marketing | $1,200 | 1.3% | Fixed |
| Profit before owner pay | $36,500 | 38% |
A first-year projection: auto repair shop (3 bays)
New businesses rarely start at full speed. This projection assumes revenue ramps from 35% of the example month in month 1 to 100% by month 12, variable costs move with revenue, and fixed costs stay the same every month. It’s a planning illustration, not a forecast.
| Month | Revenue | Variable costs | Fixed costs | Profit | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $33,320 | $14,070 | $18,500 | $750 | $750 |
| 2 | $42,840 | $18,090 | $18,500 | $6,250 | $7,000 |
| 3 | $52,360 | $22,110 | $18,500 | $11,750 | $18,750 |
| 4 | $59,024 | $24,924 | $18,500 | $15,600 | $34,350 |
| 5 | $66,640 | $28,140 | $18,500 | $20,000 | $54,350 |
| 6 | $72,352 | $30,552 | $18,500 | $23,300 | $77,650 |
| 7 | $78,064 | $32,964 | $18,500 | $26,600 | $104,250 |
| 8 | $82,824 | $34,974 | $18,500 | $29,350 | $133,600 |
| 9 | $86,632 | $36,582 | $18,500 | $31,550 | $165,150 |
| 10 | $90,440 | $38,190 | $18,500 | $33,750 | $198,900 |
| 11 | $93,296 | $39,396 | $18,500 | $35,400 | $234,300 |
| 12 | $95,200 | $40,200 | $18,500 | $36,500 | $270,800 |
Year one: revenue $852,992, profit before owner pay $270,800. The first profitable month is month 1. Cumulative results stay positive, so the main cash need is the startup investment itself.
Because parts and technician pay rise and fall with work, a repair shop’s costs are partly variable, which softens slow early months. The bigger risks are not shown here: the startup investment in equipment and build-out, and the difficulty of hiring technicians quickly enough to grow.
How auto businesses price
- Repair shops bill a published hourly labor rate multiplied by standard labor-guide times, plus parts with a markup and a diagnostic fee often credited toward the repair. Rates vary widely by region and specialty.
- Mobile mechanics use similar labor pricing plus a trip or service-call fee; many charge close to shop rates, since customers pay for convenience.
- Detailers price by vehicle size and condition, sell maintenance memberships, and charge premium prices for paint correction and ceramic coatings.
- Car washes offer tiered single-wash prices and unlimited monthly memberships, often priced near the cost of two single washes.
Seasonality and demand patterns
Repair demand is steady year-round, with peaks before summer road trips and winter weather, when batteries, tires and heating systems fail. Detailing and car washes follow the weather: busy after storms, pollen seasons and road salt, slower during long rainy spells. Memberships smooth these swings, which is why they’ve become central to washes and detailers.
A startup checklist
- Choose your model based on your skills, savings and tolerance for debt.
- Confirm licensing: state repair shop registration where required, EPA Section 609 for A/C work, and local permits.
- Plan environmental compliance: used oil, fluids, refrigerant and wash water.
- Price equipment: lifts, diagnostic scanners, wash systems or detailing gear.
- Arrange insurance: garage liability, garagekeepers coverage for customers’ vehicles, commercial auto.
- Plan staffing: how you’ll find and keep technicians or attendants.
- Model cash flow for the first year, including slow months and loan payments.
Questions to answer before you start
- How many similar businesses operate nearby, and what do they charge?
- Can you hire skilled technicians in your area, and at what wage?
- What’s your total startup investment, including working capital?
- How many billed hours, washes or details do you need each month to break even?
- What will you do in a slow month, and how much cash cushion do you have?
Answering these honestly before signing a lease or buying equipment prevents the most common and expensive mistakes.
Where the opportunities are
- Hybrid and electric vehicle service: as more of these vehicles age out of warranty, independent shops with the right training and equipment can stand out.
- Fleet maintenance: local businesses with vans and trucks value fast, scheduled service and monthly invoicing.
- Mobile services: busy customers increasingly expect repairs and detailing to come to them.
- Specialty shops: brakes, transmissions, European vehicles or diesel work can command higher rates than general repair.
- Memberships: recurring washes and detailing plans turn one-time customers into steady revenue.
Key terms
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Billed hours | Labor hours charged to customers; the core driver of shop revenue |
| Effective labor rate | Labor revenue divided by billed hours, after discounts |
| Average repair order | Average revenue per customer visit |
| Car count | Vehicles serviced per day or week |
| Comeback | A repair that returns for the same problem |
Financing equipment and space
Repair shops and car washes are capital-intensive, and how you finance them shapes your monthly fixed costs. Common options include equipment financing or leasing for lifts, diagnostic tools and wash systems; SBA loans for real estate, build-out and working capital; and buying an existing business, which brings customers and equipment but requires careful checks of equipment condition and environmental history. Whatever you choose, include loan payments in your fixed costs when you project break-even, and keep several months of working capital for the period while customers build. Lower-cost models such as mobile detailing and mobile repair let you build a customer base and savings first. See how to get a startup loan.
How to use these numbers for your own plan
- Start with the closest model above and its cost structure.
- Replace every price and cost with local quotes: rent, insurance, wages, materials and your expected prices.
- Estimate your ramp: how many customers, visits or jobs you can realistically win each month in year one.
- Separate fixed and variable costs, then calculate your break-even point with our free break-even calculator.
- Map cash month by month with our cash flow forecast, including startup costs and loan payments.
- Build the plan in our free Business Planner, which carries your numbers from startup costs through pricing, break-even and funding.
These industry figures will also feed a planned Advanton projection tool, so you’ll be able to start from an industry template and adjust it to your situation. Until then, a simple spreadsheet with your own numbers, reviewed with an accountant or a free SCORE mentor, is a strong start.
Licensing and rules
Business license; EPA Section 609 certification for vehicle A/C refrigerant work; some states register repair shops (for example California); environmental rules for used oil, fluids and wash water. Requirements change; confirm with your state and local agencies before you start.
Trends to watch
- Vehicle complexity: advanced driver assistance systems, more electronics and hybrid and electric vehicles require new tools and training.
- Technician shortage: competition for skilled staff keeps wages rising.
- Memberships: car washes and detailers increasingly rely on monthly memberships for steady revenue.
- Digital inspections and online booking are becoming standard customer expectations.
- Rising repair prices support revenue but raise customer expectations for transparency.
Risks to plan for
- Hiring and keeping technicians.
- Equipment costs and fast-changing diagnostic technology.
- Environmental compliance for oil, fluids, refrigerant and wash water.
- Cash flow while a new shop builds its customer base.
- Location: especially decisive for car washes and shops.
Frequently asked questions
How many auto repair shops are there in the US?
The BLS counted 176,403 private auto repair and maintenance establishments in the fourth quarter of 2025.
What do auto technicians earn?
The median wage for automotive service technicians and mechanics was $49,670 in May 2024.
Which auto business is cheapest to start?
Mobile detailing typically needs the least equipment, followed by mobile mechanic services.
How can I use these numbers?
Use the cost structure and first-year projection as a starting template, then replace every figure with your own local prices, costs and expected volume.
Can I finance an auto repair shop?
Yes. Equipment financing, SBA loans and seller financing when buying an existing shop are common. Lenders expect a business plan, projections and industry experience.
Keep learning
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Automotive service technicians and mechanics
- Way.com analysis of BLS QCEW data for NAICS 8111 (Q4 2025) and BTS price data
Last reviewed October 28, 2026. Startup costs are estimates; check local prices, licensing and tax rules before you commit money.
In India
Small businesses like this in India
In MoSPI’s survey of unincorporated businesses (proprietorships, partnerships and similar firms), this falls under Motor vehicle and two-wheeler repair. In 2023-24 India had 11.9 lakh such establishments employing 22.9 lakh workers, and 63.2% were run without hired workers. Across the wider trade group, the number of establishments grew 6.18% between 2023-24 and 2025.
| Urban | Rural | All India | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value added per business a year | ₹3,69,305 | ₹2,29,300 | ₹3,11,881 |
| Value added per worker a year | ₹1,74,468 | ₹1,38,156 | ₹1,61,656 |
| Pay per hired worker a year | ₹1,25,973 | ₹1,06,067 | ₹1,20,787 |
Running it alone or with staff: businesses with no hired workers added about ₹1,83,552 a year on average, while those with hired workers added about ₹5,32,513 (all India).
Where these businesses are: the states with the most small trade businesses are Uttar Pradesh (15.2%), Maharashtra (9.8%), West Bengal (9.0%), Bihar (6.4%), Madhya Pradesh (6.3%) of the national total (2023-24).
Value added is what a business produces minus what it spends on materials and other inputs, before paying its workers and owner, so it’s a rough guide to the income a typical small business generates. These figures cover the whole activity, which can be broader than this one business type. Across all small businesses, average fixed assets such as equipment, furniture and vehicles were ₹3,42,242 per establishment in 2025.
Licences and registrations to expect
- Registration under your state’s Shops and Establishments Act if you have premises or employees.
- A trade licence from your municipal corporation or council for many shop and service businesses.
- GST registration once turnover crosses ₹40 lakh for goods or ₹20 lakh for services (lower in some special category states), or earlier if you sell goods to other states or through e-commerce marketplaces.
- Professional tax registration in states that levy it.
- Free Udyam (MSME) registration, which helps with loans, government schemes and delayed-payment protection.
Rules differ by state and city. Check with your municipal corporation, state departments and a chartered accountant before you start.
Run a business like this in India? List it free in the India Business Directory, with your hours, deals and GST registration.
Free tools for India: Make a GST invoice · Compare business credit cards
Sources: MoSPI, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2023-24, full report, Appendix A Tables 4, 29, 33, 35 and 37 (survey period October 2023 to September 2024); MoSPI, Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) 2025, factsheet (survey period January to December 2025, released 24 March 2026). Licensing summary by Advanton, checked November 2026.


